1st Annual Forgotten Coast Kayak Fishing Classic Tournament Report E-mail
Tuesday, 13 October 2009 07:41

 

tournamentPicture by KFM Al Stillman

Thanks for the GREAT turn out everyone we raised in $5000 with 100 anglers and $240 in Kayak Raffle for Meals on Wheels and Advantage Marine raised another $407 in a customer Appreciation Raffle to bring the total to $5647 Thanks for Supporting Meals on Wheels and helping to provide 1000 meals.

Picture by KFM Al Stillman

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

First Place Winners

  • 1st Place in the Slam is John Lee with a 62.725" Slam that won a Hobie Revolution
  • 1st Place in the Redfish Division is Travis Brock with a 36" Redfish won a Heritage Redfish 12 Thanks to TNT Hideaway
  • 1st Place in the Trout Division is Jeff Dutrow with a 23.875" Trout won a Tarpon 160i Thanks to Sunjammers
  • 1st Place in the Flounder Division is Bill Livingston with a 18.25" Flounder won a Search 15 w/rudder Thanks to The Wilderness Way

Winner of the Spot Division

  • For 7 Spots on one side was Mike McNamara who recieved a Spot Satellite Messenger with a one year subscription
    Thanks to Spot Messenger

2nd Place Winners

  • 2nd Place in the Slam division is Gene McMahon with a 62.625" Slam won a AT Fish Stix Paddle and MTI PFD Thanks to MTI and Adventure Technologies
  • 2nd Place in the Redfish division is Eric Johnson with a 30.625" Redfish won a MTI and Adventure Technologies and MTI PFD Thanks to MTI and Adventure Technologiess
  • 2nd Place in the Trout division is Brian Barr with a 22.5" Trout won a AT Straight Shaft SS T4 E and MTI PFD Thanks to MTI and Adventure Technologies
  • 2nd Place in the Flounder division is Greg Blackwell with a 17" Flounder won a AT Straight Shaft SS T4 E and MTI PFD Thanks to MTI and Adventure Technologies

3rd Place Winners

  • 3rd Place in the Slam division is Justin Wilson with a 62" Slam won a Capt Dick Stakeout Pole Thanks to Stan at Capt Dick Enterprises.
  • 3rd Place in the Redfish division is Walt Widener with a 28" Redfish won a Capt Dick Stakeout Pole Thanks to Stan at Capt Dick Enterprises.
  • 3rd Place in the Trout division is Jacob Flentke with a 21.875" Trout won a Capt Dick Stakeout Pole Thanks to Stan at Capt Dick Enterprises.
  • 3rd Place in the Flounder division is Derrick Jaastad with a 14.75" Flounder won a Capt Dick Stakeout Pole Thanks to Stan at Capt Dick Enterprises.

Thanks again to all of the sponsors for participating and helping support Meals on Wheels.

Picture by KFM Al Stillman

All Proceeds go to Elder Care Services and their Meals on Wheels Program

 

You must be registered to post a comment.


Login

Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive FREE email issues of Kayak Fishing Magazine.

Most Popular

Results - 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trail
Atlanta Wrap Up Article Written by: Tournament Admin The 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trailkicked off with a bang at the Atlanta, GA, Bass Pro Shops this past weekend...
Lonestar Kayak Series
On Saturday, 4/21/12, the inaugural tournament of the Lonestar Kayak Series kicked off at full speed. A Galveston, Tx area based tournament, 61 anglers drove from as far away as...
Portugal Tournament
On the 4th October, the first tournament of the National Saltwater Kayak Fishing Club was held in Peniche, Portugal.  A total of 52 fishermen participated!

Random

2008 Striper Shootout Results
The Massachusetts Striper Shootout saw great fishing with some landing as many as 50 fish! The event raised about $3500 for the Boys and Girls Club and The Floating Hospital for...
Results - 3rd Annual Point Pleasant Elks Lodge, NJ Kayak Fishing Fluke Tournament
2010 3rd Annual NJ Kayak Fishing Fluke Tournament, Hosted by Point Pleasant Elks Lodge - Report Another great tournament, with more and more anglers each year. It was a hot one,...
Team Ocean Kayak at IFA Redfish Series Rockport, TX
Team OceanKayak’s Clint Barghi finished in 3rd place in the IFA tournament held in Rockport. The second place finish landed him in 2nd place for Angler of the Year for Texas....

Latest Kayak Reviews

Lifetime Sport Fisher
 
5.0
Cobra Kayaks Tandem
 
3.0
Perception Sport Pescador 10.0 Angler
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
4.0
Current Designs Tailfin
 
5.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
2.0
NuCanoe Frontier 12
 
5.0
Native Watercraft Mariner 12.5 Propel Anglers
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
5.0
Pelican Castaway 100
 
2.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 575
 
3.0
Field and Stream Eagle Talon
 
5.0

Latest Equipment Reviews

Body Glove 3T Barefoot Max
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
3.0
Columbia Drainmaker
 
5.0
Sperry SON-R Sounder Shandal
 
4.0
Garmin VIRB Elite
 
4.0
Polaroid XS100
 
4.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Stohlquist Piseas
 
4.0
Wheeleez Tuff Tire Kayak Cart
 
5.0
Boga Grip
 
4.0