Kayak Fishing Forum Rankings E-mail
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 10:51

YakAngler.com recently posted its 2012 Kayak Angler Choice Awards including a category for the best kayak fishing forum.  Here at Kayak Fishing Magazine, we turned to Alexa.com, the leading provider of free, global web metrics, to provide a ranking of the kayak fishing forums on that list.  Here is how they stack up using Alexa's Global Traffic Ranking as of September 11, 2012.  Lower numbers mean the site is more heavily trafficked.  Sites such as Facebook and Google get #1 and #2 rankings.

Forum

Alexa.com
Global

Ranking

Texas Kayak Fisherman 258452
NorCal Kayak Anglers 438973
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 522257
Kayak Fishing Stuff 599387
Kayak Bass Fishing 929853
Maryland Kayak Fishing 958842
Austin Kayak Fishing 1151653
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 1184892
Paddle-Fishing.com 1263763
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 2227476
South Carolina Kayak Fishing 2727460
AquaHunters 2752315
North Carolina Kayak Fishing Association 2804778
Tidewater Kayak Anglers Association 5001947
Forgotten Coast Kayak Anglers 7683540
New England Kayak Fishing 8015575
Orlando Kayak Fishing Club 8181896
Hard Core Kayak Anglers 10329782
Michigan Kayak Fishing 10759043
Tennessee Kayak Anglers 11046263
East Coast Kayak Fishing 11367695
Georgia Kayak Fishing 12376929
Hmong Kayak Fishing Club 13034590
Irish Water Dogs 15253766
Space Coast Kayak Anglers 19952957
Coastal Georgia Kayak Fishing No Data
Mobile Bay Kayak Fishing Association No Data
Panama City Kayak Fishing Association/PCKFA No Data
Pirates of Lynnhaven Kayak Fishing Club No Data
South West Florida Kayak Anglers Association No Data
Southern Kayak Anglers No Data

 

Some of the forums also rank in the USA only rankings.  Here are how they stack up using Alexa's USA Traffic Rankingas of September 11, 2012.

Forum Alexa.com 
USA

Ranking
Paddle-Fishing.com 152963
NorCal Kayak Anglers 166067
Texas Kayak Fisherman 171199
Kayak Fishing Stuff 182364
Kayak Bass Fishing 197730
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 217670
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 310303
AquaHunters 318692
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 384474

 

 

 

 

You must be registered to post a comment.


Login

Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive FREE email issues of Kayak Fishing Magazine.

Most Popular

Results - 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trail
Atlanta Wrap Up Article Written by: Tournament Admin The 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trailkicked off with a bang at the Atlanta, GA, Bass Pro Shops this past weekend...
Portugal Tournament
On the 4th October, the first tournament of the National Saltwater Kayak Fishing Club was held in Peniche, Portugal.  A total of 52 fishermen participated!
Lonestar Kayak Series
On Saturday, 4/21/12, the inaugural tournament of the Lonestar Kayak Series kicked off at full speed. A Galveston, Tx area based tournament, 61 anglers drove from as far away as...

Random

Results - 2011 IFA Kayak Fishing Tour Jacksonville, FL. Event
Ryan Conner (L) (LC) John Chapman (C) Roger Bump (RC) Max Lenk(R) 2011 Florida East - Jacksonville, FL. Event March 6th, 2011 Kayak Results Place # Angler LN Angler FN Red-Length...
Atlantic Outfitters Manhasset Bay Kayak Fishing Tournament 2008
Atlantic Outfitters Manhasset Bay Kayak Fishing Tournament 2008 It was a great day on the water. Light wind, and over cast. Mixed in was a little rain. Not much at all though. I...
Fall N Tide 2007 Results
Fall N Tide ResultsCajun Slam:10-04 - Choupiquer10-03 - Swampro09-15 - NorthshoreTigerMule Trout:2-11 - Joe Snook2-06 - Choupique2-00 - Melissa Eure (GeauxFish's better...

Latest Kayak Reviews

Lifetime Sport Fisher
 
5.0
Cobra Kayaks Tandem
 
3.0
Perception Sport Pescador 10.0 Angler
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
4.0
Current Designs Tailfin
 
5.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
2.0
NuCanoe Frontier 12
 
5.0
Native Watercraft Mariner 12.5 Propel Anglers
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
5.0
Pelican Castaway 100
 
2.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 575
 
3.0
Field and Stream Eagle Talon
 
5.0

Latest Equipment Reviews

Body Glove 3T Barefoot Max
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
3.0
Columbia Drainmaker
 
5.0
Sperry SON-R Sounder Shandal
 
4.0
Garmin VIRB Elite
 
4.0
Polaroid XS100
 
4.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Stohlquist Piseas
 
4.0
Wheeleez Tuff Tire Kayak Cart
 
5.0
Boga Grip
 
4.0