Kayak Fishing Forum Rankings E-mail
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 10:51

YakAngler.com recently posted its 2012 Kayak Angler Choice Awards including a category for the best kayak fishing forum.  Here at Kayak Fishing Magazine, we turned to Alexa.com, the leading provider of free, global web metrics, to provide a ranking of the kayak fishing forums on that list.  Here is how they stack up using Alexa's Global Traffic Ranking as of September 11, 2012.  Lower numbers mean the site is more heavily trafficked.  Sites such as Facebook and Google get #1 and #2 rankings.

Forum

Alexa.com
Global

Ranking

Texas Kayak Fisherman 258452
NorCal Kayak Anglers 438973
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 522257
Kayak Fishing Stuff 599387
Kayak Bass Fishing 929853
Maryland Kayak Fishing 958842
Austin Kayak Fishing 1151653
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 1184892
Paddle-Fishing.com 1263763
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 2227476
South Carolina Kayak Fishing 2727460
AquaHunters 2752315
North Carolina Kayak Fishing Association 2804778
Tidewater Kayak Anglers Association 5001947
Forgotten Coast Kayak Anglers 7683540
New England Kayak Fishing 8015575
Orlando Kayak Fishing Club 8181896
Hard Core Kayak Anglers 10329782
Michigan Kayak Fishing 10759043
Tennessee Kayak Anglers 11046263
East Coast Kayak Fishing 11367695
Georgia Kayak Fishing 12376929
Hmong Kayak Fishing Club 13034590
Irish Water Dogs 15253766
Space Coast Kayak Anglers 19952957
Coastal Georgia Kayak Fishing No Data
Mobile Bay Kayak Fishing Association No Data
Panama City Kayak Fishing Association/PCKFA No Data
Pirates of Lynnhaven Kayak Fishing Club No Data
South West Florida Kayak Anglers Association No Data
Southern Kayak Anglers No Data

 

Some of the forums also rank in the USA only rankings.  Here are how they stack up using Alexa's USA Traffic Rankingas of September 11, 2012.

Forum Alexa.com 
USA

Ranking
Paddle-Fishing.com 152963
NorCal Kayak Anglers 166067
Texas Kayak Fisherman 171199
Kayak Fishing Stuff 182364
Kayak Bass Fishing 197730
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 217670
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 310303
AquaHunters 318692
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 384474

 

 

 

 

You must be registered to post a comment.


Login

Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive FREE email issues of Kayak Fishing Magazine.

Most Popular

The Ultimate Home Made Kayak Fishing Trailer
I really enjoy your magazine and I’m glad to see this sport catching on so much. Last winter, I got so hooked on kayak fishing that I bought two Hobie Outbacks and rigged them...
Hummingbird Scupper Transducer Install on Ocean Torque
Posts and DIY threads for this install are few and far between so I figured that I would keep a    photo journal of how I made this install. I really didn't know what to...
An Introduction to Rigging a Fishing Kayak
The way an angler rigs a kayak for fishing is a very personal undertaking. The choices you make are dependent upon your fishing style, and the waters you paddle. What works for me...

Random

Kayak Fishing "Rod Pod"
I like the Rod Pod, but I'm sure you guys have heard reports of them leaking in the surf, this should take care of things. But, that wasn't the point of this project. I felt the...
Trailers with PURPOSE-Redtide
Introducing the ultimate in kayak transportation, REDTIDE TRAILERS, where practical meets easy with style. Designed and assembled in Melbourne, Australia.   When I initially...
DownScan Imaging / Down Imaging Shoot Through Demystified
Kayak anglers have long debated whether the Lowrance DownScan Imaging (DSI) or the Humminbird Down Imaging (DI) can be used in a shoot through kayak hull application. Some sources...

Latest Kayak Reviews

Lifetime Sport Fisher
 
5.0
Cobra Kayaks Tandem
 
3.0
Perception Sport Pescador 10.0 Angler
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
4.0
Current Designs Tailfin
 
5.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
2.0
NuCanoe Frontier 12
 
5.0
Native Watercraft Mariner 12.5 Propel Anglers
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
5.0
Pelican Castaway 100
 
2.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 575
 
3.0
Field and Stream Eagle Talon
 
5.0

Latest Equipment Reviews

Body Glove 3T Barefoot Max
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
3.0
Columbia Drainmaker
 
5.0
Sperry SON-R Sounder Shandal
 
4.0
Garmin VIRB Elite
 
4.0
Polaroid XS100
 
4.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Stohlquist Piseas
 
4.0
Wheeleez Tuff Tire Kayak Cart
 
5.0
Boga Grip
 
4.0