Kayak Fishing Forum Rankings E-mail
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 10:51

YakAngler.com recently posted its 2012 Kayak Angler Choice Awards including a category for the best kayak fishing forum.  Here at Kayak Fishing Magazine, we turned to Alexa.com, the leading provider of free, global web metrics, to provide a ranking of the kayak fishing forums on that list.  Here is how they stack up using Alexa's Global Traffic Ranking as of September 11, 2012.  Lower numbers mean the site is more heavily trafficked.  Sites such as Facebook and Google get #1 and #2 rankings.

Forum

Alexa.com
Global

Ranking

Texas Kayak Fisherman 258452
NorCal Kayak Anglers 438973
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 522257
Kayak Fishing Stuff 599387
Kayak Bass Fishing 929853
Maryland Kayak Fishing 958842
Austin Kayak Fishing 1151653
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 1184892
Paddle-Fishing.com 1263763
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 2227476
South Carolina Kayak Fishing 2727460
AquaHunters 2752315
North Carolina Kayak Fishing Association 2804778
Tidewater Kayak Anglers Association 5001947
Forgotten Coast Kayak Anglers 7683540
New England Kayak Fishing 8015575
Orlando Kayak Fishing Club 8181896
Hard Core Kayak Anglers 10329782
Michigan Kayak Fishing 10759043
Tennessee Kayak Anglers 11046263
East Coast Kayak Fishing 11367695
Georgia Kayak Fishing 12376929
Hmong Kayak Fishing Club 13034590
Irish Water Dogs 15253766
Space Coast Kayak Anglers 19952957
Coastal Georgia Kayak Fishing No Data
Mobile Bay Kayak Fishing Association No Data
Panama City Kayak Fishing Association/PCKFA No Data
Pirates of Lynnhaven Kayak Fishing Club No Data
South West Florida Kayak Anglers Association No Data
Southern Kayak Anglers No Data

 

Some of the forums also rank in the USA only rankings.  Here are how they stack up using Alexa's USA Traffic Rankingas of September 11, 2012.

Forum Alexa.com 
USA

Ranking
Paddle-Fishing.com 152963
NorCal Kayak Anglers 166067
Texas Kayak Fisherman 171199
Kayak Fishing Stuff 182364
Kayak Bass Fishing 197730
NorthWest Kayak Anglers 217670
Jacksonville Kayak Fishing 310303
AquaHunters 318692
Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club 384474

 

 

 

 

You must be registered to post a comment.


Login

Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive FREE email issues of Kayak Fishing Magazine.

Most Popular

Choosing a Fishing Kayak
Like many kayak fisherman, my first fishig kayak was a mistake and I only used it a few times.  There wasn’t a lot of information available.  Things have...
Effective Trolling With Your Kayak
  While trolling is a mainstay of saltwater fishermen and also popular for targeting suspended fish in deepwater lakes of the northern US and Canada, it’s not the way most...
Kayak Fishing on a Budget
As we are all aware of we are in some tough economic times and even though kayak fishing is a pretty inexpensive sport relative to owning a boat or hiring fishing guides, it still...

Random

Electric Kayaks – an in Depth Look
Bassyaks, Torqeedo and Torque I have been living with electric kayaks (EK) since July of 2009. I have done so in order to get a much better understanding of their potential,...
The Yakker Way - Poem on Kayak Fishing
Give me a body of water and I will be there, Rain or Shine I do not care, In the dawn of the morning or late at night, I prepare my kayak ready to fight… To my favorite spot I...
Panama Kayak Fishing - Open For Business
Fifteen years ago I was chasing 1000lb Atlantic Blue Marlin in West Africa, when alongside me I saw the native Africans catching marlin, sailfish, dorado and many other fish...

Latest Kayak Reviews

Feelfree Moken 12.5
 
5.0
Pelican Castaway 100
 
4.0
Ascend FS10
 
4.0
Sun Dolphin Excursion 10
 
4.0
Santa Cruz Kayaks Raptor SOT
 
5.0
Old Town Predator 13
 
5.0
RTM Kayaks Tempo Angler
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Revolution 13
 
3.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 575
 
4.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 475
 
4.0
Santa Cruz Kayaks Raptor SOT
 
5.0
Native Watercraft Manta Ray 14 Angler
 
5.0

Latest Equipment Reviews

Body Glove 3T Barefoot Max
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
3.0
Columbia Drainmaker
 
5.0
Sperry SON-R Sounder Shandal
 
4.0
Garmin VIRB Elite
 
4.0
Polaroid XS100
 
4.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Stohlquist Piseas
 
4.0
Wheeleez Tuff Tire Kayak Cart
 
5.0
Boga Grip
 
4.0