2008 TKAA Kayak Fishing Tournament Results E-mail
Monday, 19 October 2009 11:34

TKAA Tournament Results 2008

On behalf of the Tidewater Kayak Anglers Association, I am happy to announce the winners of the 2008 TKAA Kayak Fish for Charity event to benefit Project Healing Waters.

It was again a very humbling experience to have members from Project Healing Waters come down and fish in our tournament. The sacrifices the men and women have made on our behalf is tremendous and I am proud that we can give back to them in a small, but hopefully meaningful, way.

Before I get to the winners, I’d like to take a moment to acknowledge our generous sponsors. Without them, this tournament would not be possible. Whether it was t-shirts, hats, certificates, lures, gear, or kayaks, each manufacturer played a role in making this tournament the success it has become.   With over 140 registered entrants and over 50 sponsors, this event has become the premier fall kayak fishing tournament on the East Coast. I would encourage all of you to visit the websites of these sponsors and support them in whatever way you can.  

I’d like to recognize our lead sponsor, Hobie, who have always been strong supporters of our efforts and provided the slam division kayak as well as our captain’s bags.   Other companies (a record seven) who provided kayaks for division winners include Wilderness Systems/Appomattox River Company, NuCanoe/Tar River Paddle Sports (new sponsor), Legacy Paddle Sports/Wild River Outfitters, Malibu Kayak, and Ocean Kayak.

Another new sponsor this year was Freedom Hawk Kayaks. Dave Cameron, the company president came down with four kayaks and presented two of them to Project Healing Waters at the captain’s meeting on Friday night. The other two were purchased by Ruthless Fishing, Tar River Paddle Sports in Rocky Mount, NC, and an anonymous TKAA member and will be donated to Project Healing Waters as well.

There were a lot of people behind the scenes that worked to make the tournament a success. These tournaments don’t run by themselves and as we continue to grow and get larger, we’ll need more people to keep things running smoothly. Jason Martell designed our tournament website (and made countless updates) and did it all free of charge. Brett Swindell of Chesapeake Bay Fish Prints provided the cool artwork for the tournament t-shirts. Jay Kocan get the website up and updated, as well as provided help with scoring. Finally, there were many folks who helped out on site (and I know I’m going to forget somebody, so apology in adavance) but a big thanks to Jim and Tina Shank, Jesse Moore, Josie White, Jason Saledas, Darrell Hollifield, and Michael Uremovich. Thanks to all and I look forward to an even bigger and better tournament next year.

NAME CITY  STATE Place  1st Place       Prize
Division-Slam (trout, redfish, flounder)
Tom Powers Portsmouth VA 1 52 Hobie Mirage Revolution Kayak
Scott Inge Raleigh NC 2 50.5
Patrick Hill Viriginia Beach VA 3 46.75
n/a 4

 

 

Division-Redfish

Jeff Suber Crawfordville FL 1 28 Wilderness Systems Ride
Tom Hipple Lightfoot VA 2 25
Wayne Bradby Chesapeake  VA 3 24.5
Dennis Adams Roanoke VA 4 24

 

 

Division-Speckled Trout

Ron Rucker Norfolk VA 1 22.5 NuCanoe Kayak from Tar River Paddle Sports
Darrell Hollifield Virginia Beach VA 2 21
Will Cimino Greensboro NC 3 20.25
Calvin Jordan  Fishersville VA 4 19.5

 

Division-Flounder

Mike Pelton Virginia Beach VA 1 20.75 Liquid Logic Manta Ray from Wildriver Outfitters and Legacy Paddle Sports
Mike Francis Chesapeake VA 2 20
Martin Charles Glenn Dale MD 3 19.75
Larry Newman 4 19.25

 

Division-Striper

Kevin Whitley Norfolk VA 1 29 Ocean Kayak Drifter
Michael Francis Chesapeake VA 2 23
Forest Short Yorktown VA. 3 21
Doug Wilson Williamsburg VA 4 20

 

 

Division-Fly (slam or largest fish)

Don Jackson Portsmouth VA 1 15.75 Wilderness Systems Pamlico 100 from Appomattox River Outfitters
Division-Female Angler (largest fish)
Ruth McCormick Newport News VA 1 17.5 Malibu Kayak Mini-X
Sandra Fuller Portsmouth VA 2 17.25
Josie White Chesapeake VA 3 17.25
Linda Knowles Virginia Beach VA 4 17

 

 

Division-Youth Angler (largest fish)

Austin Hoover Norfolk VA 1 25.75
Kyle Sawyer Virginia Beach VA 2 25
David Moore Virginia Beach VA 3 22.5
Chris Smith Virginia Beach VA 4 22

 

 

 

You must be registered to post a comment.


Login

Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive FREE email issues of Kayak Fishing Magazine.

Most Popular

Results - 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trail
Atlanta Wrap Up Article Written by: Tournament Admin The 2010 River Bassin Tournament Trailkicked off with a bang at the Atlanta, GA, Bass Pro Shops this past weekend...
Lonestar Kayak Series
On Saturday, 4/21/12, the inaugural tournament of the Lonestar Kayak Series kicked off at full speed. A Galveston, Tx area based tournament, 61 anglers drove from as far away as...
Portugal Tournament
On the 4th October, the first tournament of the National Saltwater Kayak Fishing Club was held in Peniche, Portugal.  A total of 52 fishermen participated!

Random

Kayak Wars - February Update
by: Chris Parson Kayak Wars has concluded its first month of the February 1st through Decembe 14th event. With the addition of the freshwater species category and some...
Sixth Annual Steve Moyer Memorial kayak and spear fishing tournament 2008
The attendance was down a bit from last year but we still had 149 anglers registered for the event, 28 of which were walk ups. Very few people that signed up were no shows so we...
Results - NEKF New England Kayak Fishing 2011
Another August and another great time at NEKF! From the time Charlie (Lunchbox), Bob (Mullet Miller), Dillon and I arrived at Winter Island on Thursday, we saw more and more...

Latest Kayak Reviews

Lifetime Sport Fisher
 
5.0
Cobra Kayaks Tandem
 
3.0
Perception Sport Pescador 10.0 Angler
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
4.0
Current Designs Tailfin
 
5.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
2.0
NuCanoe Frontier 12
 
5.0
Native Watercraft Mariner 12.5 Propel Anglers
 
4.0
Hobie Mirage Outback
 
5.0
Pelican Castaway 100
 
2.0
Stealth Pro Fisha 575
 
3.0
Field and Stream Eagle Talon
 
5.0

Latest Equipment Reviews

Body Glove 3T Barefoot Max
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
5.0
Body Glove 3T Barefoot Warrior
 
3.0
Columbia Drainmaker
 
5.0
Sperry SON-R Sounder Shandal
 
4.0
Garmin VIRB Elite
 
4.0
Polaroid XS100
 
4.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Backwater Paddles Assault Hand Paddle
 
5.0
Stohlquist Piseas
 
4.0
Wheeleez Tuff Tire Kayak Cart
 
5.0
Boga Grip
 
4.0